Summerfest Line Up 2011

Summerfest line up 2011 views itself as the world’s biggest music celebration — Summerfest even had Guinness guarantee that reality for them in ’99. Traversing 11 days, the Milwaukee, WI-based get-together highlights more than 700 acts playing crosswise over 11 phases. What’s more, with regards to uncovering the lineup for this monstrous brute, it demonstrates a multi-month process that started the previous winter and finished today with the declaration for the celebration’s last main event — that respect goes to Jason Mraz. With respect to the next world-celebrated acts set to play in 2011?

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Wednesday, June 29

Marcus Amphitheater: Peter Gabriel and the New Blood Orchestra, Other Stages: Charles Walker Blues Band, Leroy Airmaster with Greg Koch, Jon Paris, Quinn Sullivan, Buddy Guy, Jack’s Mannequin, Max Weinberg Experience, Matthew Mayfield, Leroy Airmaster with Greg Koch, Hall & Oats, Meat Loaf, Briggs Bluesbusters, The Sensationalists, Max Weinberg Experience, The Right Now, The Friendly Lens.

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Thursday, June 30

Marcus Amphitheater: Kanye West with Kid Cudi, Other Stages: The Jimmys, Freddie Lee Band, George Clinton, Andrew Hawthorne Band, Tony Memmel & His Band, The Jeanna Salzar Band, Third Gear, Blackberry Smoke, Company of Thieves, Better Than Ezra, Mark Hayward – Cool Yo Yo Guy, The Rockford Mules, The London Souls, The Delta Routine, Pezzettino, Funeral Party, Walk the Moon, Panic! at the Disco.

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Friday, July 1

Marcus Amphitheater: Toby Keith with Eric Church, Other Stages: Hell on Heels, Junk Male, Kids These Days, Third Eye Blind, Trapper Schoepp & the Shades, Nick Miller and the Neighbors, Serenity Tae Kwon Do Demo Team, Mojo Perry Band, Big Bob & the Ballroom Blitz with Greg Koch, Los Lonely Boys, Country Preshow featuring Cross County Junction Chasing Taylor, After Midnight Project, Anberlin.

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Saturday, July 2

Marcus Amphitheater: Jason Mraz, Guster, Other Stages: Briggs Battle of the Bands winner 2010,This Is Energy, Kip Moore, Briggs Bluesbusters, Phil Vassar, Tonight, the City Skyline, Disaster March, Trent Fox & the Tenants, The Academy of Dance Arts Performing Group, Paul Cebar & the Milwaukee Sound, Jayme Dawicki, Dory Drive, Wheeliebar, Greek Fire, Nate Moralez, Nicole Atkins, Sleeper Agent, The Airborne Toxic Event.

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Sunday, July 3

Marcus Amphitheater: Kid Rock, Sheryl Crow, LeRoy Powell & the Messengers, Other Stages: Bronze Radio Return, The Vitrolum Republic, Crooked Keys, The Uptown Savages, Nikhil Korula Band, Willy Porter, Urge Overkill, Mary Karlzen, Tyler Shea, Vanity Theft, Smoking Popes, Taking Back Sunday.

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Tuesday, July 5

Marcus Amphitheater: Def Leppard with Heart, Other Stages: Radio Disney Road Crew, Greatest Lakes, elusive Parellelograms, The Fatty Acids, Kid Cut Up & DJ Madhatter, Pre-recorded music, Led Zeppelin 2, Greg Koch, Paul Rodgers, Wade Fernandez, October Soul, Future Leaders of the World, Machine 22, Finish Ticket, Bird By Bird, Makeshift Prodigy, Young the Giant, Switchfoot.

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Wednesday, July 6

Marcus Amphitheater: The Black Keys with Florence and The Machine & Cage The Elephant, Other Stages: Slumpbuster Featuring KB, Brett Eldredge, Mike Droho & the Compass Rose, Maple Road Blues Band, Tweed Funk, Morris Day & the Time, Pre-recorded music, Category X, Ryan McIntyre, Honor By August, Shirock, Republic of Letters, Fools for Rowan, Tonic.

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Thursday, July 7

Marcus Amphitheater: Katy Perry, Marina & the Diamonds, Other Stages: Musical Infinity, Midnight Groove, Kings Go Forth, Scarlet Escape, Revision Text, Mark Mallman, Cooperbox, Sam Roberts Band, Here Come the Mummies, T. Texas Terry – Bigger Than Life Comedy Cowboy, Ron Fable and Kathi – Magic, Yonder Mountain String Band, Selena Garcia, Kingsfoil, Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeroes.

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Friday, July 8

Marcus Amphitheater: Jason Aldean with Chris Young and Thompson Station, Other Stages: Playing the Music of Billy Joel, Malea McGuinness, Michelle Branch, Land of Vandal, Maudlin, Group of the Altos, John the Savage, Whiskey of the Damned, Dropkick Murphys, DJ Brian Redd, Dana Alexandra, The Material, Tailor Made Fable, The Ragadors, MiddleClass Rut, Crash Kings.

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Saturday, July 9

Marcus Amphitheater: Britney Spears, Nicki Minaj, Nervo, Jessie & the Toy Boys, Other Stages: Boys and Toys, Pat McCurdy, Cerfus Project, The Up & Atoms, Stock Options, Back Alley Band, Purgatory Hill, Fever Marlene, Michael and the Bystanders, The Sociables, The Piles of Rhythm, Bad Medicine, Big Dumb Dick, The Last Vegas, Tommy & the High Pilots, Hunter Valentine, Meat Puppets, Alkaline Trio.

Summerfest Line Up 2011, Sunday, July 10

Marcus Amphitheater: Sugarland with Sara Bareillas, Other Stages: Annie B & the Vagabond Company, Rooftop Jumpers, Evan Christian, Keith Pulvermacher & the Rustangs, Super Custom Deluxe, Tony Menzer Blues All-Stars, I Am History, Lizard Kings, Dirge Within, Colorsound, Atomic Tom, awolnation, The Bravery.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *